-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/22593/archive/files/d47a8956d1958f82ace58a9faba4e665.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=qrPVxDOSre3bKEVPzM1NRVSnBnjOIqBWeSDcogcvaSRAoXglKn2gULjaMs1QOFrkzRccN5qTkktSxlPcw54Ceh8UGyD0mAFl9pzn37LzO5yVwJBZbWBqhThu1YIWNrzFOjdYeATDzBBdbegSWf3M0qccZM2qlU-SfoDyYocbatS1lTeKm1jWAMve%7E%7Ev8ahlkztBA%7EXAdSmxAHulUxdonL6UpYe-SCPh-fzSBvd1rP32uZ-MUg4DSIvgJza-OsP0uB2NVvuqoKDZJX67rrxqLVocb2AB06XD%7EDVWGs-PN-WKfYJWYHI5Lkwui4HCnMfBYR9aPqNMmDD0JF3koVnKDPA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
d286581c5c15a3ac57152b51cd341588
PDF Text
Text
; ft.-
,'>, • •
PHILANDER SMITH C L E E
OL G
FEBRUARY 25,2018
Mims Gymnasium
Little Rock, Arkan:
I 3 PM
PHILANDER
FORWARDS
philander.edu
CELEBRATING AFRICAN AMERICAN SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE DURING BLACK HISTORY MONTH
�PHILANDER SMITH C L E E
OL G
AFRICAN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL HONORS CEREMONY
FRANK D. SCOn, JR.
Vice President
First Security Bank
F r a n k D. Scott, Jr., a native of L i t t l e Rock, AR, s e r v e s a s a Vice P r e s i d e n t w i t h
First S e c u r i t y B a n k , f o c u s e d o n c o m m e r c i a l l e n d i n g a n d m a r k e t s t r a t e g y .
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
On O c t o b e r 17, 2013 G o v e r n o r M i k e B e e b e a p p o i n t e d S c o t t t o f i l l t h e u n e x p i r e d
t e r m of J o h n B u r k h a l t e r o n t h e A r k a n s a s S t a t e H i g h w a y C o m m i s s i o n .
His t e r m
Mr. Christopher Smith
e x p i r e d J a n u a r y 14, 2017. F o r five years, S c o t t w o r k e d in G o v e r n o r M i k e B e e b e ' s
Chair
a d m i n i s t r a t i o n . D u r i n g h i s t e n u r e , he h e l d a n u m b e r of p o s i t i o n s , b u t p r i m a r i l y
s e r v e d as t h e D i r e c t o r of I n t e r g o v e r n m e n t a l A f f a i r s & D e p u t y D i r e c t o r of Policy.
Mrs. Shannon Clowney-Johnson
Mr. Maurice Osborne
Ms. Carmen Parks
Mrs. Ella Sergeant
Dr. Lois Sheer
Ms. Tracey Shine
Dr. Zollie Stevenson, Jr.
Mr. Arthur Williams
In t h i s role, S c o t t w a s t h e o f f i c i a l l i a i s o n b e t w e e n t h e G o v e r n o r ' s office a n d T h e
W h i t e H o u s e , m e m b e r s of C o n g r e s s a n d t h e i r s t a f f s , f e d e r a l a g e n c i e s , N a t i o n a l
Governors Association, Southern Governors Association, and t h e Democratic
G o v e r n o r s A s s o c i a t i o n . S c o t t d e v e l o p e d a n d o r g a n i z e d i m p l e m e n t a t i o n of
the g o v e r n o r ' s l e g i s l a t i v e a g e n d a . He a l s o a d v i s e d G o v e r n o r B e e b e o n a
w i d e a r r a y of p u b l i c p o l i c i e s s u c h a s b r o a d b a n d , b u d g e t , h e a l t h c a r e , h e a l t h
i n f o r m a t i o n t e c h n o l o g y (HIT), h u m a n s e r v i c e s , e c o n o m i c d e v e l o p m e n t , a n d
w o r k f o r c e d e v e l o p m e n t . Prior to j o i n i n g t h e governor's office, Scott w o r k e d as
a d i s t r i b u t i o n o p e r a t i o n m a n a g e r at T a r g e t C o r p o r a t i o n ' s A r k a n s a s D i s t r i b u t i o n
C e n t e r in M a u m e l t e .
S c o t t r e c e i v e d a B a c h e l o r ' s d e g r e e in B u s i n e s s A d m i n i s t r a t i o n f r o m t h e
F o g e l m a n C o l l e g e of B u s i n e s s at t h e U n i v e r s i t y of M e m p h i s in M e m p h i s , T N .
He a l s o e a r n e d a M a s t e r ' s d e g r e e in B u s i n e s s A d m i n i s t r a t i o n f r o m t h e C o l l e g e
of B u s i n e s s at t h e U n i v e r s i t y of A r k a n s a s a t L i t t l e R o c k (UA L i t t l e Rock). H e ' s a
f o r m e r m e m b e r of t h e P u l a s k i T e c h n i c a l C o l l e g e B o a r d of T r u s t e e s , a p p o i n t e d
by G o v e r n o r Beebe, a n d t h e L i t t l e R o c k P o r t A u t h o r i t y B o a r d of D i r e c t o r s . H i s
c u r r e n t s e r v a n t l e a d e r s h i p i n c l u d e s s e r v i c e t o t h e b o a r d s of t h e U A L i t t l e R o c k
B o a r d of V i s i t o r s , C H I St. V i n c e n t , a n d t h e A m e r i c a n B a n k e r s A s s o c i a t i o n ' s
G o v e r n m e n t R e l a t i o n s - A d m i n i s t r a t i v e C o m m i t t e e . He is a l s o a m e m b e r of
A l p h a Phi A l p h a F r a t e r n i t y , Inc.
QfULANDER
S M I T H
COLLEGE
A d d i t i o n a l l y , S c o t t is a f a i t h f u l a n d l i f e - l o n g m e m b e r of t h e G r e a t e r S e c o n d
B a p t i s t C h u r c h in L i t t l e Rock, AR, w h e r e he s e r v e s a s a n A s s o c i a t e P a s t o r a n d
m e m b e r of t h e c h u r c h ' s b o a r d of t r u s t e e s .
�AFRICAN AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL HONORS CEREMONY
PHILANDER SMITH C L E E
OL G
PROGRAM
CALL TO ORDER
Mrs. Shannon Clowney-Johnson
M i s t r e s s of C e r e m o n y
Interim Director, McKinley N e w t o n Honors College, P h i l a n d e r S m i t h College
PROCESSIONAL
Dignitaries and Honorees
NEGRO NATIONAL ANTHEM
Philander Smith Collegiate Choir
Mr. K a r l i s s C h a p p i e , ' 0 1 , D i r e c t o r
WELCOME
Mr. John Bentley, '18 and Miss Brittany Taylor, '18
M i s t e r a n d Miss Philander S m i t h College
2017-2018
Mr. Dustin Ford, '19
Presidential Scholar, Philander S m i t h College
VOCAL SELECTION
Philander Smith Collegiate Choir
INTRODUCTION OF SPEAKER
Miss Veronica Lindsey, '21
T h o m a s Mason Scholar, Philander S m i t h College
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Mr. Frank D. Scott, Jr.
Vice P r e s i d e n t , First S e c u r i t y B a n k
PRESENTATION OF HONORS
SPECIAL REMARKS
Dr. Roderick L. Smothers, Sr.
14th
President, Philander Smith College
Rev. Dwight Townsend
Pastor, L o n g l e y B a p t i s t C h u r c h , L i t t l e Rock, A r k a n s a s
RECESSIONAL
Dignitaries and Honorees
REFRESHMENTS
HARRY R. K E N D A L L ATRIUM
�2018 PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE
AFRICAN AMERICAN ACADEMIC ALL-STARS
J.A. Fair
Episcopal
Collegiate School High School
Stewart. Sydney
Barnett, D'Anthony
Bland. Jasmine
Boyd. Haley
Bradford. Keith
Burse. Detavier
Carter. Doniqua
Coleman, Samone
Cuningkin. Karmeisha
Davie. Chasity
Dean. Britney
Foust, Mickael
Hayes, Shakimery
Hutchinson, Amya
Jackson, Izerica
Jefferson, Fahren
Johnson, Anthony
Jones, Andrea
Jones, Markguist
Mack. Leary
Marshall, Jasmine
Moore, Tyneva
Paige, J'Kayla
Perry, Destiny
Sims. Mekayla
Smith, Kayia
Stephens, Trinity
Sullivan. Nakesha
Taylor. Lakia
Thomas. Aubnauna
Wallace, Jazmin
Warren. Ricole
Williams, Shaylah
eStem Charter
High School
Atlen. Kennedy
Austin. Sierra
Barnes, Chassidy
Burns, StiaKirah
Chirwa. Doreen
CogsheLL. Nasya
Cottier, Keety
Collins, llyana
Cowan, Morgan
Crosby. Jade
Daitey. Knya
Demery, Tia
Dickerson. ELizziebeth
EL-Amin. Amber
Frazier-Pool. Isabella
Gibson, A'yania
Giiiiard, Evan
Hotioway. Dystinee
Jackson, Kennedi
Kimble-Ray, Adrianna
Lewis. Alexia
Martin. Madison
May, Brooktynn
McKintey, Jordan
Milter. Mackenzie
Nash, Nicholas
Nelson, Ananda
Pippins, Asyija
Rounds. Ja'veon
Shackelford, Karrington
Williams, Kaitlyn
Williams. Kynedi
Womack. Trudaya
Jacksonville High
School
Hall High School
Baker. Zharia
Brown, Chloe
Donald, Haven
Dukes. Torneshia
Jones. Devunta
Kelly, Alaysia
Kesee, Cierra
Sanders. Jayla
Smith. Arnold
Smith. Nicholas
Swift, Emmaya
Tabron, Kierra
Thompson. Christion
Wilborn, D'aija
Williams, Diamond
Williams, Sydney
Abrams, TiTe Yonna
Barnes, Brandon
Barrett, Corteona
Brown, Rebecca
Brumfietd, Jeriah
Burks, Aaliyah
Christopher, Whitley
Cobbs, DeBoious
Davis, Jaylin
Eskridge. Brittney
Gregory, Jason
Hall, Coreana
Harris, Alana
Howard, Antinia
Kendrick, Caleb
Lee, Dorsey
Livingston. Moesha
Melton. Jade
Miller. Dallis
Parker, Shanaricka
Phillips, Arian
Preston, Braelyn
Pugh. Kayla
Reese, Cieanah
Rhoden. Jalab
Rollins. Marquise
Ross, Kenyetta
14HILANDER
S M I T H
C O L L E G E
FORWARDS
PHILANDER
philander.edu
Tate. Justus
Taylor, Kennedy
Veasiey, M a t t h e w
Williams. Jada
Wilson. Alex
Wisniewski, Haley
Jacksonville
Lighthouse
Charter
Academies
Brown, Danyelle
Davis, Keturah
Dunbar, Addison
Hagan, Blesset
Hardaway, Endeah
Jones. Chyna
Lewis, Takiah
Maddox, Christian
McNair, Joshua
Mims, Chris
Mosley, Kayla
Reed, Darrion
Scott. Jasmine
Wallace, Es'pen
Joe T. Robinson
High School
Battles, Paris
Blair, Shumai
BoLden. Aleza
Cage, Tahlia
Carter, Tayloi
Covington, Jaivion
Dokes, Jeraid
Fisher. Cindy
Franklin, Eric
Jones, Alexis
Jones, Austin
Lacy. Madison
Robinson. Madison
Shepherd. Courtney
Simmons, Raven
Stevenson, Kennedi
Thomas, Adreanna
Thomas, Amie
Todd, Jared
Little Rock
Central High
School
Adams, Tatiyanna
Adams-Daniels, Jamera
Anikwe, Blessing
Artis. Amber
Bavon. Bridgette
Bell, Savannah
Belle, Jamecia
Brooks, Charles
Brown, Angela
Browning, Kionna
Burnett. Jontesha
Burns, Jakymbnea
Clark. Anaya
Cote, M i k e l l e
Cotey, Miresha
Craig, Joylyn
Cranford, Treylin
Credit, Aiandae
Davenport, Nicholas
Davis, Bre'Einda
Eyiuche, Ryan
Farmer Erin
Frazier. Dalayna
Givens, Emanuelle
Gray, Zakariya
Green, Mariyah
Guess. Jadeynn
Harris, Kyonna
Hayes. Kameron
Hilt, Blake
Hobbs, Gabriella
Howard. Skylar
Hudson, Ariel
Hunt, Jessica
Hurvey, Wajiha
Jackson, Tyrah
Johnson. Caleb
Johnson. Demond
Johnson, Kaitlyn
Jones, Danielle
Latson. Michayla
Lewis. Kyle
Manning, Samaria
Mcadoo, Norel
Montgomery, Miracle
Nash, Erica
Nash, Jawnaye
Neat, Nikya
Neasley. Karissa
Peer, Kyla
Perry, Peyton
Phillips, Cieara
Preston, Kewion
Reed, Shekinah
Robinson, Katarusha
Robinson, Perris
Russell, Marvin
Same, Chanel
Saine, Quianna
Same, Tzion
Sardin, Ladiona
Settles. Elyse
Shackelford, Brianna
Shavis. Dorian
Simpson. Kylei
Stewart, Adrianna
Talley, Akira
Taylor. W i l l i a m
Thompson, Ayana
Trice, Joy
Tucker, Mckenzie
Walker, Makayla
Walls, Christian
Ware Zakiya
Washington. Kendre
Weaver. Radhiya
Wesley, Ariel
DIVISIONS, MAJORS
AND MINORS
Division of Business
and Economics
BBA in Business Administration
BBA in Organizational Management
Wesley, Ashanti
Wetzel, Cierra
Whale, Larissa
Wilber, Gabrielle
Williams. Arielle
Williams, Mckenzie
Williams, Traleon
W i l l i a m s Wesley, Chauncey
Wilson, Darryl
North Little Rock
High School
Bell, Joanna
Boody, Timothy
Borum, K'tricia
Boyd, Makayla
Boykins, Capria
Carter. Cameron
Chappie, David
Clark. Jason
Coleman, Kaylin
Dortch. Erin
Ellis, Serenity
Ellison, Kyra
Farmer, Jayla
Farmer, Destany
Felder, Amari
Flowers, Gilpre
Ford, Mahogoney
Givens, Makayla
Givens, Demauri
Graham, Tarneisha
Grisley, Jalen
Hammond. Daidrian
Harper, Naje
Hatchett, Devonta
Hayes, Brielle
Holloway, Anndria
Jackson, Khyllyn
Jackson. Kaila
Jackson. Myla
Jasper, Kiyah
Johnson,Tenika
Johnson. Trinity
Jones, Eden
Kolen, Christian
Larff. Rickisha
Lattimore. Dana
Luckydo. Meagan
Lyons, Ed'Drien
Mack, Olivia
Marbely, Mya
Mckinney, Giana
Mixon, Zakary
Momphrey. Carletta
Morris, Yo'Myris
Nowden, Tyrone
Patton. De'naizha
Perry, Khyla
Pettus, Tiana
Pettus, An'nyah
Piatt, Kassidy
Plummer. Dearia
Reynolds, Ke'Jisohan
Division of Education
BSin Early Childhood Education
BS in Middle Childhood Education
BA in Physical Education
BS in Vocational Education/
Business Tech
Division of Humanities
BA in English
BA in Philosophy and Religion
Robinson. Charles
Rogers. Ireanna
Ross, Gabrielle
Scorza, Aurbrey
Springfield, Zayna
Stigger, Shaeneice
Taylor, Carissa
Thomas, Dazani
Travis, Trinity
Turner. Cameron
Washington, Ayanna
Williams, Kayla
North Little
Rock School
District Center
of Excellence
Baker, Destini
Brown, Brianna
Carter, Khaluhn
Crumpton, Janaisia
Curruth, Marquasia
Ellington, Tayveyona
Epting, Tilaja
Jackson. Kennian
Mason, Da'ronica
Mclntire, Cherlissa
O'Donald, Neoika
Overton, Benjamin
Robinson, Essence
Robinson, Sable
Senior. Alexandria
Smith. Taj
Walker. Jalen
Watson, Alecia
Wood, Desiree
Parkview Arts/
Science Magnet
High School
Alexander, Dashyra
Alexander. Mikayla
Austin. Taylor
Baker, Jabrayla
Baker, Taylor
Barnes. B'Elanna
Beasley, Destiny
Belt, Kameron
Biddle, Maria
Bobo, Brianna
Braggs. Jasmine
Brown, Simone
Bumpers, Desiree
Butter, Kylan
Crawford, Jasmine
Cunningham, Faith
Dantzlei, J'Quayla
Darvilie, Nigal
Davis. Jalarr a
Dean, Zoe
Dixson, Alicia
Ellison, Bailey
Enoch, April
Division of Natural and
Physical Sciences
BS in Biology
BS in Chemistry
BS in Computer Science
BS in Mathematics
BS in Physics
BS in General Science
Evans, Selena
Farr, Ahmarri
Gardner, Dadriiana
Givens, Johnaya
Hadley. Tyrell
Harper, Naya
Hasan, Zakiyah
Haywood. Raechelle
Holds. Dajua
Howard, Joseph
Humphrey. Kierra
Iverson, Mia
Jackson, Katelyn
Jackson, Kelvin
Jackson, Raven
Jefferson, Jayla
Johnson. Cayla
Jones. Wesley
Jordan. Johnathan
Lancaster, Ambria
Lasker, Kania
Lee, Alandra
Lee. Jayla
Lemons. Afiese
Mcbnde, Briona
Mcfadden, Aamiyah
Montgomery, Ariana
Newborn, Adrianna
Oconner. Camryn
Okonkwo-Mcfarland, Bianca
Okonkwo-Mcfarland, Britney
Osier, Benjamin
Parr, Jennifer
Pinell, Faith
Richardson, keaton
Rogers-Wright, Vanessa
Rose, Nicholas
Scaife. Cherish
Smith, Zachery
Spencer-Cole, Myicara
Thomas, Gabriella
Turner, Nia
Webb. Lauryn
IA/hito Turtle
vvniie, LUIUS
Wilburd, Vera
Williams, Jazzmyn
Young, Chyna
oyivdii niiio
Hunter. Aaron
Jones, Andrew
Jordan, Shanelle
Jordan, Zaguonta
Kegler, lona
Key. Malachi
McDaniet. Arianna
Muldrow, Deviontae
Mullins, Whittneay
Penn, Kiara
Piggee, Jayla
Preston, Ayonna
Richard. Jamia
Ricks, Tori
Robinson. Deyanae
Sanders, Erykah
Stevens, Jamar
Taylor, irenee'
Towles. Sierra
Vasser, Azarias
White, Devane
Williams. Tateiana
Wyatt, Akela
Wilbur D. Mills
llnivpr^itv
utII vci oily
oiuQies nign
School
Adams, Jaela Denae
Alexander IV, Welton
Bens, Mercedez
Brown, Diona
Brown, Vivian
Brown, Jr, Michael
Buntiny, Jasmine
(-octpr fiiphlnn
LdolCl, UlclUUII
Pnlpu niiciwd
ruicy, Anpina
Rr3\/ Tipra
uidy, Held
Greene, Jr, Patrick
Mattnn nl llol Id
ndHUI1, Anidha
MounpQ LiiLid
ndyiico, FIIPIP
Huyhes, Qunicey
Innpp Kopwnn
JUIIUo, iNdcVUII
Kendrick, Freddy
Owens, Samara
Rabion, Maya
Ross, Amaya
Withers. Alonah
High School
Armstrong, Arianna
Armstrong, Shacouria
Belt, Jayla
Black, Jazmyne
Brown, Atavia
Canady. Alana
Compton, Darryl
DuHart, Haley
Gaynor. Latasha
Gelzer, Camryn
Haney, Jared
Henderson, Alisha
Henderson, Shaumia
Holmes, Destiny
AS O F P R I N T I N G
Division of Social Sciences
BA in Criminal Justice
BA in Political Science
BSWin Social Work
BA in Psychology
BA in Sociology
Minor: Black Family
Minor: History
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Presidents of Philander Smith College
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1938-2016
Description
An account of the resource
The Presidents of Philander Smith College collection includes biographical sketches, photographs, correspondence, publications, programs and inauguration materials relating to the Presidents of the College from 1938 to the present.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
2018 Philander Smith College African American High School Honors Ceremony
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Philander Smith College
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2018-02-25
Description
An account of the resource
Program from the 2018 PSC African American Honors Ceremony. The event featured a keynote address by Mr. Frank D. Scott, Jr., vocal selections from the Philander Smith Collegiate Choir and a presentation of awards to scholars from central Arkansas high schools.
Subject
The topic of the resource
Philander Smith College--honors ceremonies
Academic achievement--Awards
African American students
Extent
The size or duration of the resource.
p. 4
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
text
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
pres_SmothersRL_AAHighSchoolHonorsCeremony_20180225
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
<a title="Use and Rights Policy" href="https://pscdigitalarchive.omeka.net/use-and-rights-policy" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer">https://pscdigitalarchive.omeka.net/use-and-rights-policy</a>