-
https://d1y502jg6fpugt.cloudfront.net/22593/archive/files/2ee7ec18eaecb6b1af003412fcb33e21.pdf?Expires=1712793600&Signature=uCeWynSQp2grGIX1UeI0M2FGWgf-n7b5SOpiUL-m50QS522Imrpkp1vlEoVsA3WyXcy1SpkKkur%7ECA8FjygAHqKP6nqCOlBRyOtwo6I92PKh%7Efi%7Ei0qmNEN4SYqT0kpMmh3sZw2%7Elm8Mg0txb0wA17l1-N0-KEer855oTh8cFntLGiWzdyXjuh3oL6K7NPnp5u4lRsuMgkrtOXmldPbN1-Ik3DsXyxRDau5zOAoa%7E6OWh%7EBBOUfTRQp%7EHEDqE-isIE4SHwzmeUH8ZuqKDwNXsHkpmyuHK72RUUrWIvs1kZzbuaXZ212j4BuQRwwTUp4e9HxAX82v7a1o7VVc93wxmA__&Key-Pair-Id=K6UGZS9ZTDSZM
b1906fdda0e0bef9f2da5f9c5adca5ba
PDF Text
Text
2011 Honors Convocation
DfflLANDER
SMITH
COLLEGE
EST 1877
T H I N K J U S T I C E
Jointly presented by
The Office of Academic Affairs
and
Alpha Kappa Mu Honor Society
Dr. Walter M. Kimbrough, President
��2011 Honors Convocation
"Connections"
A Celebration Commemorating Academic Excellence
Philander Smith College
Thursday, March 17,2011
10:00 a.m.
M . L. Harris Fine Arts Auditorium
�Order of Program
PRELUDE.
Ms. Theresa Webb, Class of 2014
PROCESSIONAL
Honor Students
GREELINGS
Dr. Frank James, Vice President for Academic Affairs
INVOCATION.
Ms. Cessily Martre, Philander Smith College
SCRIPTURE.
Mr. Anthony Mcintosh, Deans List
Ms. Larissa Connett, AKM
SELECTION.
INTRODUCTION
Philander Smith College Collegiate Choir
OF THE SPEAKER
Ms. Ariel Flood, AKM
WORDS OF ENCOURAGEMENT.
Ms. Angela Daniels
Chair, Division of Natural and Physical Sciences
SELECTION.
PRESENTATION
Philander Smith College Collegiate Choir
OF SCHOLARS.
Dr. Frank James
The Dean's List
Dr. Jesse Hargrove, Chair, Division of Education
The Presidential Scholars
Dr. Adrian Price, Chair, Division of Business and Economics
The 4.0 Scholars
Ms. Angela Sanders, Chair, Social Sciences
THE PRESENTA TION OF ALPHA KAPPA MU HONOR SOCIETY CANDIDA TES
Dr. Lloyd Hervey, Assistant Professor, Division of Education
CLOSING REMARKS AND RECOGNITION
OF GUESTS.
ALMA MATER
BENEDICTION.
Dr. Walter M. Kimbrough
President, Philander Smith College
Led by Mr. Karliss Chappie
Director, PSC Collegiate Choir
Dr. James Rush, Chair, Division ofHumanities
RECESSIONAL
Ms. Theresa Webb, Class of 2014
A Reception for the honorees, family, guests, and friends will be held in the TRiO Student Support Services (Reading
Room) in the M. L. Harris Building immediately following the program.
�Spring 2011 Honors Convocation Scholars
A l p h a K a p p a M u H o n o r Society Inductees
Terry Anderson
Arica Avery
Nicole Beattie
Jonathan Bolden
Brandon Booth
Jasmine Brown
Erica Cecil
Larissa Connett
Gant-Williams Cynth ia
Adjoa Darkwah
Alexis Davis
Damaris Delk
Campbell Donna
Misha Dowd
Ebony Cotton
Nicole Ewing
Veneta Graham
Francennert Herrera
Latisha Isaiah
Porcia Jackson
Crux James
Amber January
Marcia Johnson
Hanna Latoya
Xiaoyan Ma
D'Andrea Magee
Kayihura Manigaba
Ra'Shawn Martin
Marian McPherson
Alex Mugengana
Jackson Pamela
Gerron Riddles
Ja'Qualane Scales
Emalyia Scarelli
Osbourne Smith
Heather Turner
Ashley Wheeler
Britrney Wilkerson
Kaneesha Wills
4.0 Scholars
Angelia Alexander
Akinsulere Arikawe
LaQuita Beasley
Britrney Bennett
Chinelo Bivens
Jonathan Bolden
Amber Brown
Alex Brown
Jasmine Brown
Lisa Brown
Avery Carter
Erica Cecil
Tanchelle Coley
Baronica Craig
James Crux
Alexis Davis
Misha Dowd
Ariel Flood
Tashar Fluker
Veneta Graham
Destiny Hall
LaToya Hanna
LaToya Hill
Alleluya Iradukunda
Latisha Isaiah
Porcia Jackson
Amber January
Bridget Jeffries
Helen Johnson
Timothy Jordan
Dieuvalda Lamartiniere
Fanchon Laster
Kerry Mackey
Stephanie Malone
Kayihura Manigaba
Ra'Shawn Martin
Kristy McKinney
Marian McPherson
Allen Mickens
Alex Mugengana
Larisha Nelson
Ritah Nshuri
Jean Nubundiho
Delphia Piggee
Alex Rancifer
Marissa Roberts
Tamara Robinson
Esther Saidi
Ja'Qualane Scales
Vestra Sears
Tyler Smith
Marita Tynes
Marylou Wallace
Felicia White
Tempesett White-Daniel
Richeae Williams
Kenya Zahir
President s List
Akinsulere Arikawe 1
1
LaQuita Beasley
Nicole Beattie
Britrney Bennett
Chinelo Bivens
Jonathan Bolden
Brandon Booth
Amber Brown
Jeffery Brown
Nyasha Brown
Victoria Brown
Alex Brown
Jasmine Brown
Lisa Brown
Donna Campbell
Brittni Carnie
Avery Carter
Cara Carter
Erica Cecil
Darrell Christmas
Tangelia Clary
Dennis Cole
Laquana Coleman
Tanchelle Coley
Floidira Collie
Anthonya Cooper
Baronica Craig
Molinda Craig
James Crux
Tajsheena Curtis
Alexis Davis
Damaris Delk
Misha Dowd
Nikita Ellis
Araceli Espinoza
Ariel Flood
Tashar Fluker
Veneta Graham
Destiny Hall
LaToya Hanna
Diamond Hawkins
Chester Henderson
Keithtra Hepburn
LaToya H i l l
Lloyd Howard
Alleluya Iradukunda
Latisha Isaiah
Porcia Jackson
Amber January
Chantel Jefferson
Bridget Jeffries
Marcia Johnson
Helen Johnson
Timothy Jordan
DeAndria Kitchen
Dieuvalda Lamartiniere
Fanchon Laster
Noella Lightbourne
Xiaoyan Ma
Kerry Mackey
Stephanie Malone
Kayihura Manigba
Ra'Shawn Martin
Kristy McKinney
Marian McPherson
Aaron Mickens
Allen Mickens
Cindy Moore
Tymia Morgan
Alex Mugengana
Larisha Nelson
Lindsay Newberry
Ritah Nshuti
Jean Nubundiho
Delphia Piggee
Dereika Pinder
Alex Rancifer
Sabrina Rankine
Gerron Riddles
Marissa Roberts
Tamara Robinson
Shanthea Rolle
Esther Saidi
Ja'Qualane Scales
Vestra Sears
Tyler Smith
NichelleStephens
Brittany Tate
Maritza Tynes
Maritza Tynes
Marylou Wallace
Byron Wesson
Ashley Wheeler
Felicia White
Tempesett White-Daniel
Edgar Whitley
Richeae Williams
Yancy Williford
Kaneesha Wills
Kenya Zahir
�Spring 2011 Honors Convocation Scholars
Dean's list
Angelia Alexander
Brandi Dewese
Anthony Mcintosh
Teray Allen-Lisbon
Dieudonne Dusenge
Kristy McKinney
Reginald Allison 1
1
Zuri Elrington
Allen Mickens
Terry Anderson 1
1
Nicole Ewing
Alex Mugengana
Akinsulere Arikawe
Ariel Flood
Diana Muniz-Walls
Arica Avery
Tashar Fluker
Rykiera Murrell
LaQuita Beasley
Lyncola Franklin
Larisha Nelson
LaRhonda Bell
Cynthia Gant-Williams
Candice Nichols
Victoria Bell
Lashan Clinton
Ritah Nshuti
Jarrert Benton
Veneta Graham
Javonne Parker
Jonathan Bolden
Deirdra Gray
Brittnay Poole
Brandon Booth
Christopher Green
Shanel Price
Deborah Bowan
Leshia Hall
Gerron Riddles
Joseph Bradley
Tiffannie Hervey
Jasmine Brown
Lloyd Howard
Marissa Roberts
Morgan Sampson
Lisa Brown
Alleluya Iradukunda
PreciousSanders
Alex Brown
Amber January
Barbara Shipp
Krysrian Bulter
Bridget Jefferies
Tameula Smith
Natasha Byrd
Brianna Johnson
Tyler Smith
Sonya Campbell
Daryl Johnson
Larry Stepter
Kai Carey
Deidra Johnson
Jonathan Stewart
Mikia Carter
Myisha Johnson
Ashley Stubbs
Avery Carter
Helen Johnson
Mehyaisha Sumrall
Erica Cecil
Danisha Jones
Brandon Sweeney
Linda Chacon
Jermanie Jones
Brittnay Tate
Mary Chambers
Timothy Jordan
Antoinette Turner
Darrell Christmas
Klarissa Kahili
Heather Turner
Ashley Clark
Mario Kelly-Thompson
Marylou Wallace
Camelia Clark
Krysral King
Latrice Walton
Tanchelle Coley
Nicole Kinnard
Leneea Warner
Larissa Connetr
Dieuvalda Lamartiniere
Tasha Washington
Sarah Connor
Fanchon Laster
Candace Watts
Anthonya Cooper
DeAundrea Lewis
Mary Wheeler
Ebony Cotton
Ashton Luke
Brittney Wilkerson
Capri Courtney
Kayihura Manigaba
Richeae Williams
Denekwa Crawford
Tamar Marlow
Samantha W i t t
Alexis Davis
Ra'Shawn Martin
Deosha Dennis
Monica McCaskill
�Board of Trustees
Mr. Bob Birch, Chair
Ms. Lynda Byrd '69, Vice Chair
Dr. Freddye Davy '53, Secretary
Rev. Artee Williams 70, Treasurer
Dr. Emanuel Cleaver 111 '93
Bishop Charles N. Crutchfield
Rev. C. J. Duvall
Dr. Joycelyn Elders '52
Mr. Barnett Grace
MG (Ret.) Harold Gwatney
Mr. Rush F. Harding 111
Dr. Frances R. Harris 76
Dr. Cynthia Bond Hopson
Mr. Excell LaFayette, Jr.
Mrs. Pat File
Ms. Betty Marshall
Rev. C. F. McAdoo '69
Dr. Roddy McCaskill
Mr. Arthur Montgomery '68
Mr. Don Riggin
Rev. Larry Ross '69
Ms. Stacy Sells
Dr. Christy Walker
Mrs. Erma P. Williams '63
Dr Betty Dickson
(Fx-Officio)
Mr. Gerald Thomas (Fx-Officio)
Dr. Walter Kimbrough (Fx-Officio)
�A L P H A KAPPA M U H O N O R S O C I E T Y
Philander Smith College scholars are inducted into the Pi Sigma Kappa Chapter of Alpha Kappa Mu
Honor Society. This local chapter was established at Philander Smith College during the 1939-1940
school year. To be eligible for induction, a student must have a cumulative average of at least 3.3 on a
four-point scale, must have completed sixty hours of college credits and must be currently enrolled as a
full-time student.
Honors Convocation Committee
Dr. Frank fames, Chair
Dr. Jesse Hargrove, Coordinator
Dr. Annie Winkler Williams, Coordinator
Mrs. Donna Collins
Ms. Rii Ellison
Dr. Lloyd Hervey
Ms. Chantia Hickman
Rev. Ronnie Miller-Yow
Ms.
Mr.
Mr.
Ms.
Bertha Owens
Dan Pierce
Angelo Thomas
Janice Warren
Many thanks to all who worked to make the 2011 Honors Convocation a success!
!P
T H I N K J U S T I C E
900 Daisy Bates Drive
Little Rock, AR 72202
www.philander. edu
�
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
PSC Publications
Description
An account of the resource
The PSC Publications collection includes newspapers, journals, catalogs and annuals produced by the students, staff and faculty of Philander Smith College from 1899 to the present.
Text
A resource consisting primarily of words for reading. Examples include books, letters, dissertations, poems, newspapers, articles, archives of mailing lists. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre Text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Philander Smith College Honors Convocation 2011
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Philander Smith College
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
2011
Description
An account of the resource
Program from the Spring 2011 Honors Convocation service of Philander Smith College.
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
eng
Identifier
An unambiguous reference to the resource within a given context
HonorsProg_2011_00169
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
D. W. Reynolds Library Archives and Special Collections
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
https://pscdigitalarchive.omeka.net/use-and-rights-policy
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
text